CLA-2-84:RR:NC:1:102 I85352

Ms. Christina M. Upton
Expeditors
11101 Metro Airport Center Drive
Suite 110
Romulus, MI 48174

RE: The tariff classification of grease fittings and valves from India

Dear Ms. Upton:

In your letter dated August 8, 2002 you requested a tariff classification ruling on behalf of your client Jamtek Enterprises.

The articles in question are various types of grease fittings, pressure relief valves and air bleeder valves. The pressure relief valves incorporate a ball and spring mechanism and are self-operating. The bleeder valves incorporate a button actuator and are hand operated. All the articles are made of steel. Descriptive literature and technical drawings were submitted.

The applicable subheading for the grease fittings will be 8485.90.0080, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for other machinery parts, “not containing … electrical features, and not specified or included elsewhere”. The rate of duty will be 3.9 percent ad valorem.

The applicable subheading for the pressure relief valves will be 8481.40.0000, HTSUS, which provides for safety or relief valves. The rate of duty will be 2 percent ad valorem.

The applicable subheading for the air bleeder valves will be 8481.80.3090, HTSUS, which provides for other hand operated taps, cocks, valves and similar appliances of steel. The rate of duty will be 5.6 percent ad valorem.

Articles classifiable under subheadings 8481.40.0000, 8481.80.3090 and 8485.90.0080 HTSUS, which are products of India may be entitled to duty free treatment under the Generalized System of Preferences (GSP) upon compliance with all applicable regulations. The GSP is subject to modification and periodic suspension, which may affect the status of your transaction at the time of entry for consumption or withdrawal from warehouse. To obtain current information on GSP, check the Customs Web site at www.customs.gov. At the Web site, click on "CEBB", click on “Files”, click on “Search” and then enter a key word search for the term "T-GSP".

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Kenneth T. Brock at 646-733-3009.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,
National Commodity
Specialist Division